turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post Reply
Blackpixel83
Posts: 131
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 12.02.2017, 05:06

Hi guys,

I have a strange thing. I set a turnout in the ecos, and in RR. If i operate it from the ecos, the switch change normaly and the RR symbol move also. But if I clic the symbol nothing happen !
what do i have forbidden ?
(locos, and detection work fine.)

Thank you.
christophe.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39871
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by rjversluis » 12.02.2017, 06:31

Hi christophe,

to be able to help you have to attach your files.
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=issue-en

Blackpixel83
Posts: 131
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 12.02.2017, 18:51

Sorry here is the file.

The decoder for the switch is a viessmann 5211 the dip switches on it are on 2357 and the turnout is on port 3.

Thank you
Attachments
issue.zip
(7.57 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5685
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by smitt48 » 12.02.2017, 19:24

Hi Christophe,

Switch with address=3 in ECoS has address=1, port=3 in Rocrail

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=ecos-en#switches

Tom

Blackpixel83
Posts: 131
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 12.02.2017, 19:50

yes but it doesn't work anyway :(
I've updated the issue.zip
Attachments
issue.zip
(7.57 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

Blackpixel83
Posts: 131
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 12.02.2017, 19:53

Ok I get it, I have to force the Motorola protocol !
Thank you to have take a look at my pb ;)
I knew it was a stupid thing :)

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5685
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by smitt48 » 12.02.2017, 19:58

Hi Christophe,

What changed the interface tab on the switch is still showing 0,3?
ecosswitch.PNG
ecosswitch.PNG (6.94 KiB) Viewed 71 times
Tom

Blackpixel83
Posts: 131
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 12.02.2017, 20:02

it show 1,3 but i had to set Motorola in protocol.

Post Reply

Return to “ECoS - Marklin CS1”