[solv.] Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by Aleksey » 19.04.2017, 21:53

smitt48 wrote:Hi Aleksey,

Just add your 4 aspect signal and click through it!

Tom
I did something, but not the fact that it is correct.:-)

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by Aleksey » 20.04.2017, 13:14

I shall try to explain still time with pictures.
I have on the plan there is one signal which has 4 aspects.
I have created svg-files for this signal.
1 aspect
1.png
2 aspect
2.png
3 aspect
3.png
4 aspect
4.png
I placed these files in a folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\Rocrail\svg\themes\Accessories
Names of files begin with a prefix ' 21 _ ' and look so:
6.png
In the properties of Rocview, the path to this folder is registered.
7.png
The signal is configured for linear control, with PADA addressing (11 port)
5.png
In the signal properties, on the Details tab, I performed these settings:
8.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by Aleksey » 20.04.2017, 13:33

Now I will switch aspects using the context menu commands.
I choose the first aspect (red)
9.png
The signal switched to the first aspect and a command was sent for this aspect
10.png
Now choose the second aspect (green)
1.png
The signal switched to the second aspect and a command was sent for this aspect
2.png
Now choose the third aspect (yellow)
3.png
The signal switched to the third aspect and a command was sent for this aspect
4.png
Choose the last, fourth aspect(white)
5.png
The signal switched to the fourth aspect and a command was sent for this aspect
6.png
Now I'll just click the left mouse button on the signal icon. After that, the signal should switch to the first aspect, but it switches to the second aspect and a command was sent for this aspect.
7.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by Aleksey » 20.04.2017, 13:37

When I continue to click on the signal icon with the left mouse button, the signal displays the second aspect and sends the corresponding command
1.png
I draw the following conclusion: The signal is controlled only by commands of the context menu, but it is not controlled by a simple click of the left mouse button.
I think this is wrong and I hope that the developers will be able to fix it.

Thank you for attention! Good luck!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42359
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by rjversluis » 20.04.2017, 13:47

Hi Aleksey,

I changed my example to resemble your settings and it works as expected.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by Aleksey » 20.04.2017, 14:07

rjversluis wrote:Hi Aleksey,

I changed my example to resemble your settings and it works as expected.
Hi, Rob!
Rob, I believe you. The question is why it does not work for me now, but worked with the old version of the program?
I do not know :-(.
Here I have added your file of the plan.
Here I simply click the left button of the mouse. Identical commands send
1.png
Here I use the commands of the context menu. The picture does not change, but the commands are sent correctly.
2.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42359
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by rjversluis » 20.04.2017, 14:16

Hi Aleksey,

1) Which revision are you using?
2) Which options did you set in the Rocrail properties?
3) Which Command Station is connected? I tested with the Virtual CS.

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by Aleksey » 21.04.2017, 06:21

rjversluis wrote:Hi Aleksey,

1) Which revision are you using?
2) Which options did you set in the Rocrail properties?
3) Which Command Station is connected? I tested with the Virtual CS.
Hi, Rob!
1.
1.png
2.
2.png
3.
3.png
P.S. Now removed all the command stations, left only a virtual controller. With it, the signal works normally.
Then I deleted the virtual controller and configured OpenDCC. The signal again stopped responding properly to pressing the left mouse button.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42359
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by rjversluis » 21.04.2017, 06:35

Hi Aleksey,

as work around: disable the "Signal events" in the Rocrail properties. (Automatic Tab).

At the moment I do not have a p50x CS available for testing.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42359
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by rjversluis » 21.04.2017, 09:57

Hi Aleksey,

I can reproduce the problem.
I will try to solve it.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42359
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by rjversluis » 21.04.2017, 10:19

OK, I fixed it.
Try revision 12.211 or higher.

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by Aleksey » 21.04.2017, 10:54

rjversluis wrote:OK, I fixed it.
Try revision 12.211 or higher.
Hi, Rob!
It's great!
Thank you very much Rob!
I will test the work of the new version in the near future.

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by Aleksey » 22.04.2017, 08:51

Hi, Rob!
I checked. The mouse click control works well.
However, I saw one feature.
In the context menu, the commands go in the this sequence:

1. 1 aspect (red)
2. 2 aspect (green)
3. 3 aspect (yellow)
4. 4 aspect (white)
1.png
On the Details tab, I made these settings:
2.png
If I control the signal with a mouse click, the sequence of aspects will be different:

1. 1 aspect (red)
2. 2 aspect (green)
3. 4 aspect (white)
4. 3 aspect (yellow)

That is, 3 and 4 aspects swapped!
Control commands also swapped!
3.png
This is normal?
Of course this is uncritical, but It seems to me that the sequence of aspects, in both cases, should be the same.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42359
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by rjversluis » 22.04.2017, 09:13

Hi Aleksey,

your right; I corrected this.

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by Aleksey » 22.04.2017, 20:44

rjversluis wrote:Hi Aleksey,

your right; I corrected this.
Hi, Rob!
Works!
Thank you!

Post Reply

Return to “Signal Systems”