RailCom Data Processing

ergunov
Posts: 82
Joined: 03.11.2017, 10:26

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Post by ergunov » 28.12.2017, 15:02

here

In 5088 there is an address reading function on channel 2 if it is necessary I can activate it and remove statistics with two locomotives for the block.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42033
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Post by rjversluis » 28.12.2017, 15:43

Thanks,

I made a correction.
Please test and report with the nightly build of 29-12. (Tomorrow)

ergunov
Posts: 82
Joined: 03.11.2017, 10:26

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Post by ergunov » 29.12.2017, 11:20

Rob I checked the release.
If I activate QoS broadcast in DR5088.
I turn on Rocrail and put the locomotive on the rails, the Rocrail server is down.
If the locomotive is not all right, if it is at the time of server start, then the server also immediately drops.
If QoS broadcast in DR5088 is turned off, everything is fine.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42033
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Post by rjversluis » 29.12.2017, 11:40

Hi Vyacheslav,

I could reproduce it with some test code.
Just fixed it.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42033
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Post by rjversluis » 29.12.2017, 14:02


rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42033
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Post by rjversluis » 29.12.2017, 15:38

Hi,

testing with kmh/qos > 127 are not correctly evaluated.
I just corrected this and will be available tomorrow.

ergunov
Posts: 82
Joined: 03.11.2017, 10:26

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Post by ergunov » 29.12.2017, 16:03

Rob is super :D
Thanks, everything works, at least after 5 minutes test everything is OK.
There are a couple of questions, in the New Year holidays I'll check more thoroughly.

Happy New Year
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ergunov
Posts: 82
Joined: 03.11.2017, 10:26

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Post by ergunov » 02.01.2018, 15:44

Hi Rob
I have tested and here are my conclusions.
QoS and speed are now transmitted, but there is a problem.
I'm running RocRail using the z21 protocol. There is not anyone on the rails, for tests I use a section with a block 1001 on it a sensor 160.
I put the locomotive with the decoder without speed and QoS.
In the monitoring of sensors other than sensor 160, the employment is also at 129 bus 2, although I do not have such a sensor at all.
I put a locomotive with a decoder that supports speed transmission and QoS.
In the monitoring of sensors other than the sensor 160, employment is also at 1 bus 2, although it is empty.
Such glitches only when using RailCom when you need bus 2.
This is especially noticeable after your modifications for receiving speed and QoS. If you do not specify bus 2 in the settings, then there are no problems, but then Railcom does not work either.
Last edited by ergunov on 02.01.2018, 16:19, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42033
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Post by rjversluis » 02.01.2018, 15:49

Hi Vyacheslav,

Rocrail can only evaluate whats coming in... Which Railcom channel is unknown in the Rocrail context.

ergunov
Posts: 82
Joined: 03.11.2017, 10:26

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Post by ergunov » 02.01.2018, 16:14

I mean that when using the z21 protocol, the address of the locomotive is transmitted in the sensor with bus 2
This is clearly visible when you open the Sensor Monitoring
Corrected channel on bus.

I can take screenshots, you need?

I forgot to attach logs and plan :roll:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42033
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Post by rjversluis » 02.01.2018, 16:45

Just attach a screen shot; I do not know what you mean.

ergunov
Posts: 82
Joined: 03.11.2017, 10:26

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Post by ergunov » 03.01.2018, 07:50

Here
1 and 2 the picture on the rails is empty
3 and 4 is a picture on the locomotive rails, it is on the sensor 160, but apart from it there is busy sensor 1, 129 and 161 are all on bus 2
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42033
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Post by rjversluis » 03.01.2018, 08:39


ergunov
Posts: 82
Joined: 03.11.2017, 10:26

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Post by ergunov » 03.01.2018, 14:56

Rob, if you are addressing on the bus z21, then yes.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42033
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Post by rjversluis » 03.01.2018, 15:00

Vyacheslav,

would you like to have the same bus? Or make it configurable?

Post Reply

Return to “General”