RR sudden exits on Raspberry Pi

sv1iw
Posts: 46
Joined: 16.09.2014, 21:40

RR sudden exits on Raspberry Pi

Post by sv1iw » 15.08.2018, 14:46

Hi everyone
I am running RR on a rpi version 3 (rocrail-14140-raspbian-stretch-armhf.deb). The program works but quite a few times while editing things, like blocks, sensors etc, RR exits without a sign or warning. Unfortunately nothing is recorded in trace file and the only solution is shutdown first then restart. A restart only wont work as the server seems stacked. In that respect I am not posting an issue file as I see nothing recorded after crash and exit. I am attaching the trace file only as someone may see something I do not. Another strange thing is that in the trace file I see information for locos non existent in my plan and some signals which I have not defined as well. I am using the demo plan installed by the debian package but can't tell where these information come from...
Any suggestions, ideas?
Regards Manos
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RR sudden exits

Post by rjversluis » 15.08.2018, 14:57

Hi Manos,

first update you Rocrail to the latest Nightly Build and report again.

sv1iw
Posts: 46
Joined: 16.09.2014, 21:40

Re: RR sudden exits

Post by sv1iw » 15.08.2018, 15:09

OK Rob, will do so. Looks like we keep you extremely busy, hi!

P.S. I will send later my annual contribution, I hope is ok a little bit in advance, expires mid September...

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: RR sudden exits

Post by smitt48 » 15.08.2018, 15:42

Hi Manos,

Those locomotives are part of the demo plan download.
demo1.png
Loco from the demoplan
20180815.151153.513 r9999I NS2418 OLoc 2588 Runner for "NS2418" started.
20180815.151153.517 r9999I BR103 OLoc 2588 Runner for "BR103" started.
20180815.151153.520 r9999I Taurus OLoc 2588 Runner for "Taurus" started.
Your trc file

Tom
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

sv1iw
Posts: 46
Joined: 16.09.2014, 21:40

Re: RR sudden exits

Post by sv1iw » 15.08.2018, 16:17

Hi Tom
I realized that while installing the latest built "rocrail-14173-raspbian-stretch-armhf.deb" and all the stuff I saw in the trace file sent are in the default demo plan. Unfortunately this is a minor issue. The main problem still remains that the rocview exits even while just sitting on screen. I do not think is from the dccpp interface because this time I didn't even had a chance to change it. It exits while the only interface defined is vs1. I tried also a Raspberry Pi B, same thing. I will have to play a bit more to see if I can find a cause from this and report back.
Regards

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RR sudden exits

Post by rjversluis » 15.08.2018, 16:42

Hi,

Running Rocview on a Raspi with just 1GB could work with small layouts.
Use the Raspi as Server and use another PC with Rocview to connect to the Raspi.
If you are not familiar with Rocrail, you should not start with a Raspi but with a regular Windows/Linux PC .

sv1iw
Posts: 46
Joined: 16.09.2014, 21:40

Re: RR sudden exits

Post by sv1iw » 15.08.2018, 18:11

Rob I use RR for windows for about two years now. I have a HO scale with Marklin stuff fully automated. So I am somewhat familiar with the program.
I like to use raspi for the size benefit on my small n scale layout. So far I am trying to use both server and rocview on the same rpi. This is definitely not working for me as it exits only by staying idle on screen. Also other basic functions doesn't seem to work either, like opening a new work space from an empty folder. RR will not populate the folder with basic files, it will either hang or load the previous work space (demo).
As a last effort I will try to use rpi as a server only and attach a rocview client from windows. I can't see any-other workable solution for the moment. I wonder is anyone else out there is working with everything on a single rpi?

Regards

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RR sudden exits

Post by rjversluis » 16.08.2018, 06:43

Hi Manos,

in the Wiki there are user pages for setting up a Raspberry Pi:
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=us ... nnte_wesen

I'm using a Raspberry Pi 3 for my small test layout also with Rocview and a 10" touch screen. Works like a charm.

Make sure to open Workspaces in the "/home/pi" and not in the "/opt/rocrail" directory.

sv1iw
Posts: 46
Joined: 16.09.2014, 21:40

Re: RR sudden exits

Post by sv1iw » 16.08.2018, 08:55

Ok Rob, I will go again through the wiki in case I missed something important. I do not use the /opt/ folder for workspace, everything is set up on/home/pi.
Still I like to mention that, if I use Rockview on another pc, RR stays rock solid here as well. In this last case the only difference I see is that RR keeps all workspace relevant files in the /home/pi/rocrail folder. I guess this is normal for remote setup. So apart from that everything else, so far, looks normal...

sv1iw
Posts: 46
Joined: 16.09.2014, 21:40

Re: RR sudden exits on Raspberry Pi

Post by sv1iw » 16.08.2018, 11:40

Rob can you please pm me the sources link, so I can install and update RR through git?
You may use this mail at sv1iw<at>raag.org or through the system here...
Thanks in advance

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RR sudden exits on Raspberry Pi

Post by rjversluis » 16.08.2018, 12:06

There are nightly builds for Stretch:
https://wiki.rocrail.net/rocrail-snapshot/
Ne need for source access.

sv1iw
Posts: 46
Joined: 16.09.2014, 21:40

Re: RR sudden exits on Raspberry Pi

Post by sv1iw » 16.08.2018, 12:42

ok, just for the record, remote session works ok, local still exits unpredictable. I have followed the wiki precisely no difference.
Does anyone has a pi image to try?
Regards

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: RR sudden exits on Raspberry Pi

Post by rjversluis » 16.08.2018, 13:20

Hi Manos,

try this in a terminal window:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade
sudo apt autoclean
sudo apt autoremove
sudo reboot

sv1iw
Posts: 46
Joined: 16.09.2014, 21:40

Re: RR sudden exits on Raspberry Pi

Post by sv1iw » 16.08.2018, 13:30

Ok Rob, will try it. But first I am up to something else, it will take me some time to make sure. I will report ASAP (as soon as possible)...
Regards

sv1iw
Posts: 46
Joined: 16.09.2014, 21:40

Re: RR sudden exits on Raspberry Pi

Post by sv1iw » 16.08.2018, 20:35

Well Rob, others, I think have found something. I have tried Rob's last suggestion but made no difference. Then searching the wiki and the forum I realized that there were two page with slightly different instructions to install RR in a raspberry pi. What I used first is in this page https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=raspi:raspi-dev-en and installation was through this command: sudo dpkg -i rocrail-xxxxx-raspbian-stretch-armhf.deb
The installation works ok but every other time it exits without warning or leaving error message in the trace file. Time has no pattern can be anything from 5 to 50 minutes. If Rockview used on a Windows pc with RR server only on the pi, everything was good but not when both were in the same pi.

After much head scratching and exchanging many messages in the thread I noticed another way to install RR in this page: https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=li ... 3c54783fd4 and some other user pages.
To install the latest snapshot file on a new sd card I needed a package manager and didn't want to use dpkg again. So I installed Synaptic (apt-get update needed first). Then I used the desktop file manager, right click on the file and installed package following the wizard.
Well this last install method did the trick, now RR stays always on and never exits. The only assumption I can make is that Synaptic either installs the dependencies on the right path and probably use the latest applicable versions. I do not have another way to make a safer conclusion but if somebody else does I would like to hear...
Regards

Post Reply

Return to “Installation”