Simple block detector - zero loss

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Simple block detector - zero loss

Post by Richard-TX » 27.02.2014, 14:59

Don't make any changes now. Wait until this evening. It is far too late to be thinking about stuff like this.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Simple block detector - zero loss

Post by rjversluis » 27.02.2014, 15:02

Already fixed it in Rocnetnode.

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Simple block detector - zero loss

Post by Richard-TX » 27.02.2014, 15:10

You are amazingly amazing!

:D :D

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Simple block detector - zero loss

Post by Richard-TX » 27.02.2014, 15:22

Just as a FYI, git clone https://github.com/rocrail/Rocrail.git Rocrail is a slow process that borders on painful.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Simple block detector - zero loss

Post by rjversluis » 27.02.2014, 15:23

Just clone once; git pull afterwards.

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Simple block detector - zero loss

Post by Richard-TX » 27.02.2014, 15:25

I take that back. It is painful.

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Simple block detector - zero loss

Post by Richard-TX » 27.02.2014, 16:23

Rob,

It sort of works.

It keeps alternating between ON and OFF.

To duplicate start Rocrail, configure rocnetnode, stop rocnetnode and restart rocnetnode.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Simple block detector - zero loss

Post by rjversluis » 27.02.2014, 17:09

OK, I fixed that.
Just git pull and make server
You must update rocrail and rocnetnode

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Simple block detector - zero loss

Post by Richard-TX » 27.02.2014, 18:32

It seems to work great Rob!!


:rr_for_ever: :rr_for_ever:

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Simple block detector - zero loss

Post by rjversluis » 27.02.2014, 18:36

can you provide a rocrail.*.trc?
The value of the ADC is also reported as load. (And as sensor tooltip in Rocview)

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Simple block detector - zero loss

Post by Richard-TX » 27.02.2014, 20:25

The load is reporting 0 in the tooltip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Simple block detector - zero loss

Post by rjversluis » 27.02.2014, 20:36

You must use a higher revision.

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Simple block detector - zero loss

Post by Richard-TX » 27.02.2014, 20:49

I will wait until the next windows build of rocrail. So far it looks wonderful!

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Simple block detector - zero loss

Post by rjversluis » 27.02.2014, 22:08

Hi Richard,

Peter will also evaluate your approach with ADC converters.
If he is convinced of usability he will probably use a PIC with 8 analog inputs and 8 digital outputs to create a solution for GCA50, CAN-GC2 and GCA-Pi02.
The measured analog value is not really a usable parameter so in this case it will be lost.
But if the tests work out well you can be proud of your self triggering this DIY project.

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Simple block detector - zero loss

Post by Richard-TX » 27.02.2014, 23:37

I am hoping that the TTL version will work well and that it can be used with the MCP23017.

Post Reply

Return to “DIY Hardware”