Rocweb V2 Preview testing

All about the Rocrail WEB solution.
rvooyen
Posts: 923
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: Rocweb V2 Preview testing

Post by rvooyen » 06.06.2015, 11:32

Feedback on 9253 with Rocweb on Samsung Ace3 smartphone with Opera 29 and FF 38.0.5 with dedicated router/AP, no internet connection.
Rocrail on XP service pack 3, on Dell 4600 with 2.8Ghz Pentium.

In both FF and Opera, still many (maybe even more than before) websocket errors.
Have to restart the browser each time, so usability on my system at least is not great.

I attach a trace but proves little since XP not supported.

So my only option now is to do a test with a Win7 machine, to prove or not whether this has anything to do with XP.
If so then many of us will have to change our system to Win7 or (oh no!) Linux.

Robert
Attachments
rocrail.000.trc
(100.1 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39071
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocweb V2 Preview testing

Post by rjversluis » 06.06.2015, 12:10

(oh no!) Linux
Linux is OK, but Redhat is the worst you can get. I hate that one.
Use Mint Mate.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39071
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocweb V2 Preview testing

Post by rjversluis » 06.06.2015, 12:13

Robert,

no errors in your trace.

Rocweb only supports lower case file extensions:
Not *.PNG but *.png

rvooyen
Posts: 923
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: Rocweb V2 Preview testing

Post by rvooyen » 06.06.2015, 13:38

Rob,

Maybe sent the wrong trc, it does contain websocket stuff.
It would not be so much of a problem if the error was recovered, but I have to close the browser to recover and get updates again. Both on FF and Opera.

Thanks for the tip on the file extensions. I wonder why that is, normally not an issue. Will change them.

Weather is too good but maybe tomorrow I might hook up the W7 machine. I am personally still not convinced it is W OS related issue, but this will prove it I guess.

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39071
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocweb V2 Preview testing

Post by rjversluis » 06.06.2015, 13:40

Robert,
rvooyen wrote:Thanks for the tip on the file extensions. I wonder why that is, normally not an issue. Will change them.
I changed it so the case sensitive is disabled for image files.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39071
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocweb V2 Preview testing

Post by rjversluis » 06.06.2015, 17:23

Robert,
rvooyen wrote:Maybe sent the wrong trc, it does contain websocket stuff.
probably.
But every information is needed, so if you still have the right trace: Attach it.

rvooyen
Posts: 923
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: Rocweb V2 Preview testing

Post by rvooyen » 06.06.2015, 17:59

Getting tired.
Tests with many different android devices. Work for a while, but then always the dreaded websocket error. Browser dies, must restart it. Maybe has something to do with the quality of the wifi connection, but even then it should recover.

Will not test any more now until I can get the win7 machine in place. See if THAT makes a difference.

I am not going Linux, I just want to play trains, not learn a whole new opsys.

Robert.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39071
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocweb V2 Preview testing

Post by rjversluis » 07.06.2015, 06:50

Robert,

if I use an Android smartphone the websocket error also appears after a while so I do not think that Win 7 will solve this for you.

I do not know why Android browsers disconnect and reconnect so many times... :(

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39071
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocweb V2 Preview testing

Post by rjversluis » 07.06.2015, 06:59

Hi,

testing parallel with an iPad and an Android device: The Android device gets the websocket error after about 4 minutes the iPad runs and runs...

I will ty to get the error code and investigate.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39071
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocweb V2 Preview testing

Post by rjversluis » 07.06.2015, 07:31

Hi Robert,

I changed the code and the websocket errors are ignored; I should deal with it by it self.
Just give it a try: 9264+

rvooyen
Posts: 923
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: Rocweb V2 Preview testing

Post by rvooyen » 07.06.2015, 12:37

Feedback on 9264.

1. Websockets
They still occur, but now they do not interrupt operations. :thumb_up:

2. Updating seems to be much slower. Have to wait a long time to start, eg map in picture. Also feedback of info (switch operated) is slower.
Tried both FF and Opera. Seemed like after 30 mins, the updating was a bit better?? Or maybe I just accepted the slower updates?

3. General comments.
Assign train to block - this does not work as expected.
Expect: Choose block, in menu choose Assign Train - expect to get the train list - it does not appear and the menu is closed.
How works now: Choose block, then click on blank loc picture area at top, THEN the list appears and assign is done automatically once loc chosen.

Some strange Loc info in the throttle display, some locs show extra lines with names of other locs??? See the pictures taken.
20150607_123847.jpg
20150607_123847.jpg (102.85 KiB) Viewed 73 times
20150607_123907.jpg
20150607_123907.jpg (98.47 KiB) Viewed 73 times
RObert
Last edited by rvooyen on 07.06.2015, 12:54, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39071
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocweb V2 Preview testing

Post by rjversluis » 07.06.2015, 12:53

Pictures are not attached.

Up to three lines can be shown under the loco image:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=roc ... n#throttle

Just check the documentation now and then. ;)

rvooyen
Posts: 923
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: Rocweb V2 Preview testing

Post by rvooyen » 07.06.2015, 12:56

I was still editing LOL.
See pics.
R

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39071
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocweb V2 Preview testing

Post by rjversluis » 07.06.2015, 14:19

Robert,
rvooyen wrote:2. Updating seems to be much slower. Have to wait a long time to start, eg map in picture. Also feedback of info (switch operated) is slower.
Tried both FF and Opera. Seemed like after 30 mins, the updating was a bit better?? Or maybe I just accepted the slower updates?
The right word: "Seems".
Handling of events did not change for a longer time.
If compared with Safari FF and other browsers are still Beta.
rvooyen wrote:Assign train to block - this does not work as expected.
Expect: Choose block, in menu choose Assign Train - expect to get the train list - it does not appear and the menu is closed.
How works now: Choose block, then click on blank loc picture area at top, THEN the list appears and assign is done automatically once loc chosen.
You cannot assign a train to a block but only to a locomotive; Same as in Rocview.

rvooyen wrote:Some strange Loc info in the throttle display, some locs show extra lines with names of other locs??? See the pictures taken.
Read the Wiki.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5477
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Rocweb V2 Preview testing

Post by smitt48 » 07.06.2015, 16:08

Hi Rob,
Opcode update.
The RFC co-author contacted his FF contact and he states the following:
My Mozilla contact says that the Mozilla source code doesn't seem to use opcode 3 ("3" is not listed in the opcode list). Are you sure that that was sent by Firefox? Can you give me more information about the version of Firefox you've used?
Can you give me an example of the FF message?

Thanks Tom

Post Reply

Return to “Rocweb”