Installing RocNetNode

Post Reply
DavidH
Posts: 26
Joined: 05.09.2015, 11:18

Installing RocNetNode

Post by DavidH » 16.09.2015, 11:38

I have a newly set up Raspberry Pi B+ with the current Raspbian release installed

First, do I have to install RocRail before installing rocnetnode?

If not then the following taken from the

wget http://rocrail.net/software/rocrail-sna ... -armhf.deb
sudo dpkg -i rocnetnode-9733-raspbian-armhf.deb
sudo reboot

This ran OK (but very quickly , with warnings - which I failed to note down - but I can repeat)

causes the reboot to fail (Kernel Panic - unable to mount root fs on unknown-block) - so I have to rebuild the system

my apologies for being bit of a Noooby

David

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41668
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Installing RocNetNode

Post by rjversluis » 16.09.2015, 11:47


DavidH
Posts: 26
Joined: 05.09.2015, 11:18

Re: Installing RocNetNode

Post by DavidH » 16.09.2015, 16:03

Yes I did, and I followed this reference from that SetUp page

" ....
RocNetNode Package
How to get and install the RocNetNode software is explained on this page: Installer package

which says:\

Download & Install

http://rocrail.net/software/rocrail-snapshot/
With ssh or a direct connection:
wget http://rocrail.net/software/rocrail-sna ... -armhf.deb
sudo dpkg -i rocnetnode-xxxx-raspbian-armhf.deb
sudo reboot
... "

Does this mean I should first download a roc rail-snapshot - "rocrail-9825-wheezy-armhf.deb" ?

Thank-you

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41668
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Installing RocNetNode

Post by rjversluis » 16.09.2015, 16:24

Hi David,

no, you do not need to install Rocrail on the Raspi; Just the Rocnetnode.

DavidH
Posts: 26
Joined: 05.09.2015, 11:18

Re: Installing RocNetNode

Post by DavidH » 16.09.2015, 17:19

Thank-you, I hoped that would be the case - but I still have the problem that when I instal the rocnetnode using the instructions in your setup page It corrupts the kernel, and I have to re-build the system

It has happened twice, so what should I do next?

David

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41668
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Installing RocNetNode

Post by rjversluis » 16.09.2015, 17:55

Hi David,

I did not encounter that problem on my Raspi's.
I will check it tomorrow with a B+ Raspi.
You also can use the the complete image with Raspbian and Rocnetnode:
http://rocrail.net/software/rocrail-sna ... ian.img.gz

Post Reply

Return to “RocNet”