SOLVED - Reversing loop and swap direction (post)

erwin24
Posts: 122
Joined: 02.01.2010, 14:35
Location: Augsburg

Post by erwin24 » 10.03.2010, 22:55

Dear Rob,

it is complete in my layout, only RL is connected to the LK100 (which switches the polarization), A and B are connected by a crossing, then follow other blocks (01,02,03) -- please confer for layout and xml http://forum.rocrail.net/viewtopic.php?t=1405 (Wendeschleife = RL, Nordblock = A, Suedblock = B).

PS: You would, as I understand you, prefer a layout concept with the Reversing Loop splitted into three blocks: B+RL+A <=> connected to the blocks 01 02 03 - ...

(PPS: My aim in developing my layout was to integrate in small layout many and great difficulties... :wink: and perhaps errors... ) ---

((Everything works better than ever with Rocrail :D ))

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42008
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 11.03.2010, 08:36

Hi Erwin,

to be honest; I would not use the reversing loop approach in your layout but concentrate on routes using this crossing:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

erwin24
Posts: 122
Joined: 02.01.2010, 14:35
Location: Augsburg

Post by erwin24 » 11.03.2010, 12:47

Dear Rob,

thank you for your idea: I will think about it - to polarize the center crossing ... :idea: :idea: Your solution would have many advantages (necessary only an bistable relais...) ... :?: :?:


But I am quite doubtful. The centercrossing is too short for a complete train. My layout is a "Hundeknochen" ("dog's bone"?), described in Lenz' documentation to the LK100 (p.7)...

erwin24
Posts: 122
Joined: 02.01.2010, 14:35
Location: Augsburg

Post by erwin24 » 12.03.2010, 02:07

Is it possible to swap direction by using an action ?? (I can set the velocity negative, but this is no swap) - I am experimenting with outputs and actions (enter the RL: output1 on, leaving the RL to last block: swap)

swap by entering the RL
  • ^ route ^ dir ^ swap dir^ swap dir post
    | RL < A | rev | ---- | x | ouput1=on
    | RL < B | rev | ---- | x | ouput2=on
    | RL > A | for | ---- | - | if output1=on then action swap
    | RL > B | for | ---- | - | if output2=on then action swap

Oh, quite lately now in the night...
Last edited by erwin24 on 12.03.2010, 11:23, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42008
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 12.03.2010, 08:00

Hi Erwin,

the swap action is added.

erwin24
Posts: 122
Joined: 02.01.2010, 14:35
Location: Augsburg

Post by erwin24 » 12.03.2010, 11:31

Dear Rob,

with your new action locomotive swap (v.1431) the RL (in my form as a so called 'double' RL) works now in automode. :D :D :D

Here for all the new version:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

erwin24
Posts: 122
Joined: 02.01.2010, 14:35
Location: Augsburg

Post by erwin24 » 01.01.2011, 19:02

after the introduction of 'block side routes' the above shown example did not work anymore.
With blocksides nothing must be done; the routes (generated by the analyzer) are working ...
Some notes in the wiki http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=rev ... oop-ex2-en

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”