[solved] How to set/remove oneway block

Post Reply
jimmaet
Posts: 10
Joined: 09.10.2017, 10:45

[solved] How to set/remove oneway block

Post by jimmaet » 25.06.2018, 21:10

Hi there!

From blocks Pitkäkatu1 & 2 no train will enter Asema3+. From the other side it will.
I guess it's somewhere set to be a oneway block.
I removed the block and replaced by a new one, now it works. But WHY??

So, what was the reason route Pitkäkatu_n to Asema3+ wouldn't work? Which setting?
Here's the Issue before the replacement of the block. I'd like to learn.

Greetings from summerly Finland,

Kees
Attachments
issue (6).zip
Issue (6): Why Asema 3 seems to be a oneway block?
(22.67 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5473
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: How to set/remove oneway block

Post by smitt48 » 25.06.2018, 22:33

Hi Kees,

Look at Tables->Routes, sort on the "To" column. You will see there are no routes to asema3. Therefore no train can go that way.

Tom

hermannk
Posts: 634
Joined: 06.07.2014, 12:32
Location: Kiel Germany

Re: How to set/remove oneway block

Post by hermannk » 26.06.2018, 08:06

Hi Kees,
you brought yourself into trouble with a
- "... block [Asema3] has a red manual operated distant signal [sg20171111192651803] blockenterside=+ ..."

I found this with
- Rocrail Trace Properties "Automatic = ON"

Some other hints (just to avoid confusing the humans; Rocrail can live with it):
- do not mix lowercase and uppercase in IDs ("asema1", "asema2", "Asema3"); the sorting is done case sensitiv (which confused Tom);
- do not use spaces at the end of IDs (loco "DV12-raskas ")

Kind regards
Hermann

jimmaet
Posts: 10
Joined: 09.10.2017, 10:45

Re: How to set/remove oneway block

Post by jimmaet » 27.06.2018, 08:11

Danke Hermann, das war's!

Herzliche grüsse,

Kees

Post Reply

Return to “General”