IID not found

Post Reply
Suzdal
Posts: 39
Joined: 17.07.2017, 18:43
Location: Paris & Normandie, France

IID not found

Post by Suzdal » 16.03.2019, 12:32

I've been following very closely this thread since I have a lot to learn from.

I have one major problem with trying to execute the "plan.xml. I have no problem getting block 1 to yellow. However when I try and advance the locomotive I get the error message: iid =Z21 not found and the "Rocrail Properties" gets grayed out.

My RR is not connected to a controller for the moment so I should be able to run it in "VCS-1". When I will connect it to my CS, it will be at Digikeijs and not a ROCO. I suspect that it is some sort of problem on my end.

Any help would be appreciated as telling me how to correct it.

Richard (in Paris).

P.S. I am NOT the same Richard that has appeared in this thread up to now.

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5049
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: IID not found

Post by cds » 16.03.2019, 13:36

Hello Richard!

Please provide an issue.

BTW: I've separated your posting from the other thread.

Suzdal
Posts: 39
Joined: 17.07.2017, 18:43
Location: Paris & Normandie, France

Re: IID not found

Post by Suzdal » 16.03.2019, 13:54

Thou wish is my command.

Richard (à Paris)
Attachments
plan.xml
(23.71 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
Capture.PNG

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5049
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: IID not found

Post by cds » 16.03.2019, 14:12

Hello Richard!

In some of your objects you have set the interface ID to "Z21", e. g. loco "FGOODS", feedback "01+". Please delete them and try again.
Interface IDs are not necessary if only one command station is used.

(RainerK answered accordingly but his psoting got lost at the same time when I separated your posting from the other thread. Sorry Rainer!)

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5594
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: IID not found

Post by smitt48 » 16.03.2019, 14:13

Hi Richard,

An "issue" was requested, that includes your rocrail.ini.
That file might be the key to your problem.

Tom

RainerK
Moderator
Posts: 3839
Joined: 29.04.2009, 09:31
Location: Sprockhövel (zwischen BO u. W)
Contact:

Re: IID not found

Post by RainerK » 16.03.2019, 14:30

Hi Claus,
cds wrote:
16.03.2019, 14:12
... posting got lost at the same time when I separated your posting from the other thread. Sorry Rainer!)
it wasn't Your fault.
I did delete the post because I thought it would be the wrong thread.
It does not matter now. :D

Suzdal
Posts: 39
Joined: 17.07.2017, 18:43
Location: Paris & Normandie, France

Re: IID not found

Post by Suzdal » 16.03.2019, 19:40

To the various moderators that helped me,

Thank you, I got it working and learned a lot, especially where the Z21 got involved. It was not only on the locomotives but the sensors too. What remains was one of Tom Smitt's comments in the previous thread: "that it should run forever". Tom do you mean without any clicking on the sensors; I just set it up and it goes?

A suggestion if I may. Examples such as the above should be put into the Wiki, one learns , a lot from them, especially with Tom's comments on how they should be run.

I don't like to make suggestions such as the above without volunteering to go the necessary work to put it in such a form. If you're interested let me know and I'll do the work. There would be questions from me while doing it & you would of course review it. That's my way of saying thanks. I will also contribute 15 € for 1 year of support. The extra 3 € should pay for the bank fees.

Richard (à Paris et en Normandie).

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”