Rocrail & DDW

Post Reply
rvooyen
Posts: 923
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Rocrail & DDW

Post by rvooyen » 08.02.2015, 13:46

Sorry this is in English.

Does anyone have experience with DDW and Rocrail.

I have tried it and it worked ONCE on the first install (DDW v0.85).
However it now does not work (no COM1 connection).

The DDW says that COM1 is OFF. Rocrail cannot get responses from COM1.

The DDW documentation (German) is very VERY limited and what there is does not help me.

So it is worth me continuing to try DDW? I have it and Rocrail on an old XP with a COM1 cable to a booster. I was able to operate a loc once!! Grrrr.

Any help is very much appreciated. Sorry my written German is not good enough to write here. Aber ich kann es wel lesen als nicht zu schwere ist ha ha.

Regards,

Robert
Last edited by rvooyen on 09.02.2015, 17:39, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39053
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocrail und DDW

Post by rjversluis » 08.02.2015, 16:23

Hallo Robert,

es gibt viele Treffer wenn man nach DDW sucht:

http://forum.rocrail.net/search.php?keywords=ddw

Schorse
Posts: 4889
Joined: 12.09.2008, 19:38
Location: D - Niedersachsen

Re: Rocrail und DDW

Post by Schorse » 08.02.2015, 16:51

Hallo Robert,

Du musst den "giveio.sys" Treiber installieren.
You must install the driver "giveio.sys".
Downloadlink:giveio.sys auf der DDW Seite.

Gruß Gerd

rvooyen
Posts: 923
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: Rocrail und DDW

Post by rvooyen » 08.02.2015, 17:17

Gert,

The DDW site says that after 0.78 this is not necessary anymore, I have installed givio.sys for DDX and this worked.

But I will also try this.

Danke,

Robert

rvooyen
Posts: 923
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: Rocrail und DDW

Post by rvooyen » 09.02.2015, 15:15

Ahh was ein dumkopf bin ich! Es ist Tcp/ip natuurijk. Zelbe pc!!!

Good I have Rocrail and DDW communicating.
I can turn the track power on and off.

But when I try to operate a Loc (db e001) the DDW (v 0.8.5) responds with UNSUPPORTED PROTOCOL.
Loc protocol is "server defined" in Rocrail (no change to default)

I attach a trace.

Haben zie hinweisen??
Any suggestions.??

Grussen,

Robert
Attachments
rocrail.002.trc
(17.69 KiB) Downloaded 2 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39053
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocrail und DDW

Post by rjversluis » 09.02.2015, 15:57

Looks like the used SRCP protocol by DDW is not compatible.

RainerK
Moderator
Posts: 3762
Joined: 29.04.2009, 09:31
Location: Sprockhövel (zwischen BO u. W)
Contact:

Re: Rocrail und DDW

Post by RainerK » 09.02.2015, 16:38

Hi,

using DDW with Rocrail is some strange, since the generating of MM and DCC is the same as DDX
and You get the timing problems the same as with DDX. :(

So I can't see the slightest advantage over Rocrail with DDX. :roll:

Best Regards
RainerK

rvooyen
Posts: 923
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: Rocrail und DDW

Post by rvooyen » 09.02.2015, 17:38

Danke alle,

Die WIKI muss verbesserd worden Rocrail und DDW gehen nicht zusammen.
Ich habe versionen 81 bis 85 probeert.

Ich ende mein versuch. DDX had wel geklapt, aber dies wird nicht mehr unterstust (? Deutsch??).

So I need to look further for a simple cheap CS that supports 128 steps, my MrDirect is fine but only has 28 sped steps.

Danke.

Robert

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39053
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocrail und DDW

Post by rjversluis » 09.02.2015, 17:40

Hi Robert,

DDX wird nicht aktiv weiterentwickelt und das ist nicht gleich an "Nicht mehr unterstützt."
Und DDW war mal kompatible mit Rocrail und SRCP.

DDW basiert auf http://srcpd.sourceforge.net.
SRCPD wird zusammen mit Rocrail verwendet.

agre30
Posts: 775
Joined: 24.12.2011, 20:41
Location: Netherland (Noordwest Overijssel)
Contact:

Re: Rocrail und DDW [NEIN]

Post by agre30 » 09.02.2015, 18:30

Hi Robert,
I have an ORD-3 booster I don't use anymore. Works fine for about 3 or 4 trains but it depends on how you feed your switches.
If you are interested, let me know.

Albert.

Post Reply

Return to “srcp”